Group 2 22 min Read
[…] The IHS delivery system 

The IHS delivery system includes programs and facilities operated by IHS, tribes, and tribal organizations under the Indian Self-Determination Education and Assistance Act of 1975, commonly referred to as ISDEAA, ISDA, and or P.L. 93-638. UIOs, authorized under Title V of the IHCIA, are also part of IHS. 

How tribes are allowed to spend Medicaid, Medicare, and CHIP revenue 

The Indian Health Care Improvement Act governs how tribes can spend Medicaid, Medicare and CHIP revenue under a 638 agreement. Specifically, 25 U.S.C. 1641(d)(2) states that revenue received from Medicare, Medicaid or CHIP “… shall be used by the tribal health program for the purpose of making any improvements in facilities of the tribal health program that may be necessary to achieve or maintain compliance with the conditions and requirements applicable generally to such items and services … and to provide additional health care services, improvements in health care facilities and tribal health programs, any health care-related purpose … or otherwise to achieve the objectives provided in section 1602 of this title.”  

In simple terms, Medicaid revenues must be reinvested in health care–related purposes, including facilities. It is important to note here that this section and the entire Indian Health Care Improvement Act refers to health care, not medical care.